Website Privacy Policy

 

Tutapoint.com takes your privacy seriously. We know you trust us to help with your homework and we want you to know that you can trust us with your personal information.


Why We Need Your Personal Information

Tutapoint.com is personal, and one-to-one. So, we need to collect some personal information from you to set up your account with us. Here are some of the things we need your personal information to be able to do:

  • Make your tutoring sessions personal
  • Store all of your past sessions, so you can review them anytime
  • Complete your purchases
  • Contact you about your account
  • Send you newsletters by mail or email about our service
  • Ask you for your feedback to help make our service better
  • Respond to your email requests for information and/or customer service


You trust us with your Personal Information. So, we do everything we can to make sure your information is safe in our systems. Some things we will NOT do are:

  • Make your tutoring sessions personal
  • Store all of your past sessions, so you can review them anytime
  • Complete your purchases
  • Contact you about your account
  • Send you newsletters by mail or email about our service
  • Ask you for your feedback to help make our service better
  • Respond to your email requests for information and/or customer service


Why We Need Your Personal Information

You can visit the Your Account section of this website anytime to see personal information we have collected about you, and you can tell us if you want to receive any promotional mail or email from us.

If you are under age 13, a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) says that we must have a parent's permission before we may collect and use your Personal Information. We will need this permission before we are able to create an account for you or provide you with any tutoring.

Note to parents of children under the age of 13: You are welcome to call us at (800) 390-2370 to review any identifiable information we have collected about your child. If you desire, you may request that we delete this information and/or specify that we collect no more of your child's information. Please note that we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian, and that a request for us to delete all personal information about a child requires us to cancel the child's tutoring account.


We Share Your Personal Information with Those Who Pay For Your Account

If your parents and/or your school pay for/subsidize the cost of your tutoring, we may share your Personal Information with them at their request. This includes the content of your tutoring sessions (transcripts) and the written comments you leave in post-session surveys.

On the other hand, if you pay us for your own account, without the involvement of your parents or your school, we will not share your Personal Information with them.


We May Share Your Personal Information For Safety Reasons

If we have reason to believe that disclosing your Personal Identification is required by law, or is otherwise reasonable to protect someone from possible injury, we may do so.


Cookies

Cookies are files that your Web browser puts on your computer when you visit a Web site. We use cookies to tell us how often you visit our site, and what pages you go to on our site. The cookie itself does not have personal information in it, so no one except Tutapoint.com can figure out who you are from our cookie.

Sometimes we use files from other companies (called third-party cookies) to help us see where people go on our website, to improve our services. Third-party cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, and the third party can not figure out who you are, or contact you.


Links to Other Sites

Sometimes, we link to other sites. Tutapoint.com does not make these sites, and we can't be responsible for what they post on their sites.


Contacting TutaPoint, LLC

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the Tutapoint.com privacy policy, please contact us:

  • Phone: (800) 390-2370
  • Address: 477 Madison Ave, 6th Fl, New York, NY 10022
  • Email: info@tutapoint.com

Watch Our Demo

TutaPoint Instructors

  • Jenna Kern

    Jenna Kern

    1

  • Tyler Coon

    Tyler Coon

    2

  • Dillan V

    Dillan V

    3

  • Nathan Beck

    Nathan Beck

    4

  • Wesley Walker

    Wesley Walker

    5

As featured in the